17 May 2018

Your privacy is very important to Alterdesk Holding B.V. Therefore we comply with the privacy law. This means that your data is safe with us and that we always use it properly. In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with information that we collect about you through our websites https://www.alterdesk.com, https://blog.alterdesk.com and https://faq.alterdesk.com, through our contact forms and the Alterdesk communication platform.

When processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

If you have any questions, or if you would like to know exactly what data we store about you, please contact Alterdesk Holding B.V.

Contact forms

You can use our contact forms to ask us questions, make requests, report bugs/ errors and request features.

For this purpose, we collect your name, job title, email address and telephone number. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information in our CRM until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our email newsletter. This newsletter contains news, tips and information about our products and services. Each newsletter gives you the option to unsubscribe.

Your email address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We save this information until you cancel your subscription.

Websites

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our app, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission to use these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings, but if you do some parts of our website may not function properly.

Social media buttons

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data. Do make sure to read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted Google’s data processing agreement. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymise IP-addresses.

Alterdesk communication platform

Your Alterdesk account

To be able to use the Alterdesk communication platform, you will have to create a user account first. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

Your user profile contains your name, job title (optional), phone number (optional), email address, profile picture (optional) and company name (and address). Other information stored for your account includes a UserID, DeviceID’s and ObjectID’s. We do this on the basis of your consent.

We store this information for the following purposes:

Alterdesk may only use your contact information to the extent that it is necessary to provide, protect and improve the service and to detect and prevent fraud.

Please note that the contact details you provide as part of your Alterdesk profile are also visible to your Alterdesk contacts.

You can adjust the information via your profile settings whenever you want.

We store this information until you cancel your account. Please note that there may be some delay in removing your information from our servers and backup storage. We will keep your information for a longer period if this is necessary to (a) meet legal requirements; (b) resolve disputes or (c) enforce our agreements.

User generated content

Alterdesk enables users to exchange messages, files or locations with (groups of) contacts. The content of this communication is also known as ‘user generated content’. The users of our platform are responsible for this content. We only facilitate the platform on which the exchange of data takes place and the security of this data within the confines of our platform.

Contact information of colleagues and relations

Alterdesk works best when several people participate in the communication process via Alterdesk. You can send an invitation to your colleagues and contacts to communicate with you via the Alterdesk communication platform. If you choose to share email addresses or other contact information of people who are not using the Alterdesk platform yet, we will use this information to invite these people to use the platform on your behalf.

Usage data

Usage data consists of non-personal data such as device information, information about your Operating System, browser information, statistics and figures related to your use of the service. Usage data enables Alterdesk to gain insight into the use of the service by the users and to improve the service.

Alterdesk uses user data only to the extent that this is necessary to provide, protect and improve the service and to detect and prevent fraud.

We keep this information until you cancel your account.

Storing, processing and transmitting data

The service is provided from datacentres within the European Union. The service is exclusively governed by the laws of the Netherlands.

However, to enable your communication with your international contacts, data may be stored, processed and transmitted at locations around the world, including locations outside of your country.

App store

Our mobile app can be downloaded via the Apple and Google app stores. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing data to third parties

Certain trusted third parties are engaged by Alterdesk to perform functions and provide services, such as hosting. Alterdesk has a signed data processing agreement with its service providers in place which mirror the protections of this privacy statement and reviews them regularly to ensure that the privacy of users is preserved.

Except for the parties mentioned here, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law.

Security

Protecting your personal data is of great importance to us. To protect your privacy, we and our contracted third parties take appropriate organisational and technical measures including:

Alterdesk discourages the use of unsecured WiFi networks or other unprotected networks during the use of the service.

If Alterdesk finds out that a security breach has occurred, we will notify you and, where necessary, ask you to take the necessary measures.

Data protection contact

We have a data protection contact. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our organisation. Our data protection contact is Johnny Sijm and he is available by email (j.sijm@alterdesk.com) or phone (+31722029110) for all your questions and requests.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. Check the date at the top of this document to see when it has last been modified.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Alterdesk Holding B.V.

+31(0)72 - 202 9110

info@alterdesk.com

Adres

Comeniusstraat 5

1817 MS, Alkmaar

Nederland